20. Schedule B - NDIS Areas

NDIS areas – South Australia

District

Districts are comprised of the following local government areas of South Australia as at 1 January 2016

Barossa, Light and Lower North

Barossa
Gawler
Light
Mallala

Playford Salisbury and Port Adelaide Enfield (East)

Playford
Salisbury
Port Adelaide Enfield (East)

Tea Tree Gully

Tea Tree Gully

Limestone Coast

Grant
Kingston
Mount Gambier
Naracoote and Lucindale
Robe
Tatiara
Wattle Range

Murray and Mallee

Berri and Barmera
Karoonda East Murray
Loxton Waikerie
Mid Murray
Murray Bridge
Renmark Paringa
Southern Mallee
The Coorong

Fleurieu and Kangaroo Island

Alexandrina
Kangaroo Island
Victor Harbour
Yankalilla

Southern Adelaide

Holdfast Bay
Marion
Mitcham
Onkaparinga

Eyre and Western

Ceduna
Cleve
Elliston
Franklin Harbour
Kimba
Lower Eyre Peninsula
Port Lincoln
Streaky Bay
Tumby Bay
Whyalla
Wudinna

Far North

Anangu Pitjantjatjara
Coober Pedy
Flinders Ranges
Port Augusta
Roxby Downs

Yorke and Mid North

Barunga West
Clare and Gilbert Valleys
Copper Coast
Goyder
Mount Remarkable
Northern Areas
Orroroo/Carrieton
Peterborough
Port Pirie City and Districts
Wakefield
Yorke Peninsula

Adelaide Hills

Adelaide Hills
Mount Barker

Eastern Adelaide

Adelaide
Burnside
Campbelltown
Norwood Payneham St Peters
Prospect
Unley
Walkerville

Western Adelaide

Charles Sturt
Port Adelaide Enfield (West)
West Torrens

NDIS Areas – NSW

District

Districts are comprised of the following areas of New South Wales constituted under the Local Government Act 1993 (NSW) as at 1 January 2016

Central Coast

City of Gosford
Wyong Shire

Hunter New England

Armidale
Dumaresq
City of Cessnock
Dungog Shire
Glen Innes Severn
Gloucester Shire
Great Lakes
City of Greater Taree
Gunnedah Shire
Guyra Shire
Gwydir Shire
Inverell Shire
City of Lake Macquarie
Liverpool Plains Shire
City of Maitland
Moree Plains Shire
Muswellbrook Shire
Narrabri Shire
City of Newcastle
Port Stephens
Singleton
Tamworth Regional
Tenterfield Shire
Upper Hunter Shire
Uralla Shire
Walcha

Nepean Blue Mountains

City of Blue Mountains
City of Hawkesbury
City of Lithgow
City of Penrith

Northern Sydney

Hornsby Shire
Hunters Hill Municipality
Ku-ring-gai
Lane Cove Municipality
Manly
Mosman Municipality
North Sydney
Pittwater
City of Ryde
Warringah
City of Willoughby

South Western Sydney

City of Bankstown
Camden
City of Campbelltown
City of Fairfield
City of Liverpool
Wingecarribee Shire
Wollondilly Shire

Southern NSW

Bega Valley Shire
Bombala
Cooma-Monaro Shire
Eurobodalla Shire
Goulburn Mulwaree
Palerang
City of Queanbeyan
Snowy River Shire
Upper Lachlan Shire
Yass Valley

Western Sydney

City of Auburn
City of Blacktown
City of Holroyd
City of Parramatta
The Hills Shire

Illawarra Shoalhaven

Kiama Municipality
City of Shellharbour
City of Shoalhaven
City of Wollongong

Mid North Coast

Bellingen Shire
City of Coffs Harbour
Kempsey Shire
Nambucca Shire
Port Macquarie-Hastings

Murrumbidgee

City of Albury
Berrigan Shire
Bland Shire
Boorowa
Carrathool Shire
Conargo Shire
Coolamon Shire
Cootamundra Shire
Corowa Shire
Deniliquin
Greater Hume Shire
City of Griffith
Gundagai Shire
Harden Shire
Hay Shire
Jerilderie Shire
Junee Shire
Leeton Shire
Lockhart Shire
Murray Shire
Murrumbidgee Shire
Narrandera Shire
Temora Shire
Tumbarumba Shire
Tumut Shire
Urana Shire
City of Wagga Wagga
Wakool Shire
Young Shire

Northern NSW

Ballina Shire
Byron Shire
Clarence Valley
Kyogle
City of Lismore
Richmond Valley
Tweed Shire

South Eastern Sydney

City of Botany Bay
City of Hurstville
City of Kogarah
City of Randwick
City of Rockdale
Sutherland Shire
City of Sydney - Inner and East Waverley
Woollahra Municipality

Sydney

Ashfield
Burwood
Canada Bay
Canterbury
Leichhardt
Marrickville
Strathfield
Sydney - South and West

Western NSW

Bathurst Regional
Regional Blayney Shire
Bogan Shire
Bourke Shire
Brewarrina Shire
Cabonne
Cobar Shire
Coonamble Shire
Cowra Shire
City of Dubbo
Forbes Shire
Gilgandra Shire
Lachlan Shire
Mid-Western Regional
Narromine Shire
Oberon
City of Orange
Parkes Shire
Walgett Shire
Warren Shire
Warrumbungle Shire
Weddin Shire
Wellington

Far West

Balranald Shire
City of Broken Hill
Central Darling Shire
Wentworth Shire

NDIS Areas – Victoria

District

Districts are comprised of the following municipal districts of Victoria as at 1 January 2016

Barwon

Colac-Otway Shire
City of Greater Geelong
Surf Coast Shire
Borough of Queenscliffe

North Eastern Melbourne

City of Banyule
City of Darebin
Nillumbik Shire
City of Whittlesea
City of Yarra

Central Highlands

Rural City of Ararat
City of Ballarat
Golden Plains Shire
Hepburn Shire
Moorabool Shire
Pyrenees Shire

Loddon

Campaspe Shire
Central Goldfields Shire
City of Greater Bendigo
Loddon Shire
Macedon Ranges Shire
Mount Alexander Shire

Inner Gippsland

Bass Coast Shire
Baw Baw Shire
City of Latrobe
South Gippsland Shire

Ovens Murray

Alpine Shire
Rural City of Benalla
Indigo Shire
Mansfield Shire
Towong Shire
Rural City of Wangaratta
City of Wodonga

Western District

Corangamite Shire
Glenelg Shire
Hindmarsh Shire
Rural City of Horsham
Moyne Shire
Northern Grampians Shire
Southern Grampians Shire
City of Warrnambool
West Wimmera Shire
Yarriambiack Shire

Inner Eastern Melbourne

City of Boroondara
City of Manningham
City of Monash
City of Whitehorse

Outer Eastern Melbourne

City of Knox
City of Maroondah
Yarra Ranges Shire

Hume Moreland

City of Hume
City of Moreland

Bayside Peninsula

City of Bayside
City of Frankston
City of Glen Eira
City of Kingston
Mornington Peninsula Shire
City of Port Phillip
City of Stonnington

Southern Melbourne

Cardinia Shire
City of Casey
City of Greater Dandenong

Brimbank Melton

City of Brimbank
City of Melton

Western Melbourne

City of Hobsons Bay
City of Maribyrnong
City of Melbourne
City of Moonee Valley
City of Wyndham

Goulburn

City of Greater Shepparton
Mitchell Shire
Moira Shire
Murrindindi Shire
Strathbogie Shire

Mallee

Buloke Shire
Gannawarra Shire
Rural City of Mildura
Rural City of Swan Hill

Outer Gippsland

East Gippsland Shire
Wellington Shire

NDIS Areas – Queensland

District

Districts are comprised of the following postcodes within the Brisbane local government area as at 16 March 2016

Townsville Region, other than Townsville, Palm Island and Charters Towers

Boulia
Burdekin
Burke
Carpentaria
Cloncurry
Doomadgee
Flinders
Hinchinbrook
McKinlay
Mornington
Mount Isa
Richmond

Mackay

Isaac
Mackay
Whitsunday

Toowoomba

Balonne
Bulloo
Goondiwindi
Maranoa
Murweh
Paroo
Quilpie
Southern Downs
Toowoomba
Western Downs

Ipswich

Ipswich
Lockyer Valley
Scenic Rim
Somerset

Bundaberg

Bundaberg

Rockhampton

Banana
Barcaldine
Barcoo
Blackall-Tambo
Central Highlands
Diamantina
Gladstone
Livingstone
Longreach
Rockhampton
Winton
Woorabinda

Beenleigh

Logan
Redland

Cairns

Aurukun
Cairns
Cassowary Coast
Cook
Croydon
Douglas
Etheridge
Hope Vale
Kowanyama
Lockhart River
Mapoon
Mareeba
Napranum
Northern Peninsula Area
Pormpuraaw
Tablelands
Torres
Torres Strait Island
Weipa Town Authority
Wujal Wujal
Yarrabah

Maryborough

Cherbourg
Fraser Coast
North Burnett
South Burnett

Robina

Gold Coast

Caboolture/Strathpine

Moreton Bay

Maroochydore

Gympie
Noosa
Sunshine Coast

Townsville

 

Charters Towers

Charters Towers

Palm Island

Palm Island

Brisbane North

4000, 4005, 4006, 4007, 4008, 4009, 4010, 4011, 4012, 4013, 4014, 4017, 4018, 4025, 4029, 4030, 4031, 4032, 4034, 4035, 4036, 4051, 4053, 4054, 4055, 4059, 4060, 4061, 4064, 4065, 4066, 4067, 4068, 4069, 4070, 4072

Brisbane South

4101, 4102, 4103, 4105, 4106, 4107, 4108, 4109, 4110, 4111, 4112, 4113, 4115, 4116, 4117, 4120, 4121, 4122, 4123, 4151, 4152, 4153, 4154, 4155, 4156, 4157, 4169, 4170, 4171, 4172, 4173, 4174, 4178, 4179, 4073, 4074, 4075, 4076, 4077, 4078, 4104, 4300, 4306

This page current as of
16 July 2019