Registered Providers Operational Guideline - Criteria for approval as a registered provider of supports

5. Criteria for approval as a registered provider of supports

Note, the criteria for approval outlined in this section continue to be important after a person or organisation is approved as a registered provider of supports (rule 3.6 of the Registered Providers of Supports Rules). Failure to continue to fulfil the criteria is a basis on which a registered provider's approval can be revoked.

5.1 What are the approval criteria to be a registered provider of supports?

An applicant who wishes to become a registered provider of supports must have:

In addition to this, the applicant must also:

  • declare its agreement to be bound by the NDIA's terms of business (External website) (external) as in force from time to time (rule 3.8 of the Registered Providers of Supports Rules);
  • declare that it complies with, and has mechanisms in place to ensure ongoing compliance with, all applicable employment and workplace health and safety laws that apply to it (rule 3.9 of the Registered Providers of Supports Rules);
  • declare that it has mechanisms in place to ensure that any contractors engaged for the provision of supports or the management of funding for supports comply with all employment and workplace health and safety laws that apply to the contractors in that provision or management (rule 3.10 of the Registered Providers of Supports Rules);
  • declare that the applicant and its staff comply with, and that the applicant has mechanisms in place to ensure ongoing compliance with, all applicable laws:
    1. that apply to the applicant and its staff in the provision of supports or the management of funding for supports (as the case requires); and
    2. the contravention of which is punishable by a criminal penalty (rule 3.11 of the Registered Providers of Supports Rules).

The applicant must also satisfy the following criteria as applicable:

  • for an applicant for registration in relation to the provision of supports - the applicant is to be a suitable person or organisation to provide the kinds of supports that they propose to provide, having regard to the following considerations:
    1. the qualifications and approvals (External website) (external) relevant to the provision of those kinds of supports held by the applicant and the applicant's staff;
    2. the applicant's capacity to provide those kinds of supports;
    3. the applicant's experience in providing those kinds of supports;
    4. if the applicant proposes to provide supports to a particular participant - whether that participant has stated that he or she considers the applicant to be suitable to provide those supports (rule 3.12 of the Registered Providers of Supports Rules)
  • for an applicant for registration in relation to managing the funding for supports under plans - the applicant is to be a suitable person or organisation to manage such funding, having regard to the following considerations:
    1. the qualifications and approvals (External website) (external) relevant to the management of funding for supports held by the applicant and the applicant's staff;
    2. the applicant's capacity to manage the funding for supports;
    3. the applicant's experience in managing the funding for supports;
    4. if the applicant proposes to manage funding for a particular participant -whether that participant has stated that he or she considers the applicant to be suitable to manage that funding (rule 3.13 of the Registered Providers of Supports Rules).

To avoid doubt, if a person or organisation applies to be a registered provider of supports in relation to both the provision of supports and managing the funding of supports under plans, the criteria in both rules 3.12 and 3.13 apply.

Conflict of interest

If an applicant seeks approval in relation to both the provision of supports and managing the funding for supports under plans, the applicant is to have mechanisms in place for dealing with conflicts of interest when performing both of those roles in relation to the same participant (rule 3.15 of the Registered Providers of Supports Rules).

This page current as of
18 July 2019